Austin metro property tax rates Travis Williamson Hays County 2026
| |

Property Taxes in Travis, Williamson, and Hays County in 2026

Property taxes are one of the largest ongoing costs of homeownership in Texas, and the county you buy in can move your annual bill by thousands of dollars even for identical-priced homes. The Austin metro spreads across three major counties: Travis (Austin proper and immediate suburbs), Williamson (Round Rock, Cedar Park, Georgetown, Leander), and Hays (Kyle, Buda, San Marcos, Dripping Springs). Each has a different county-level rate, different school districts, and different special taxing districts layered on top.

Understanding those differences before you make an offer is worth the effort. A $450,000 home in one county might cost $1,500 to $2,000 more per year in property taxes than the same-priced home in an adjacent county, depending on the specific tax jurisdictions involved. That gap affects both your monthly payment and your long-term cost of ownership.

How Texas Property Taxes Work

Texas has no state property tax. Instead, each taxing unit sets its own rate. When you own a home, you pay a combined rate that stacks several layers:

  • County rate: the county government’s operating and debt service levy
  • School district rate: usually the largest single piece, funding local public schools
  • City rate: if your property is within an incorporated city
  • Special district rates: municipal utility districts (MUDs), public improvement districts (PIDs), and emergency services districts that may apply to your property

Your total “effective rate” is the sum of all applicable rates. Two homes priced identically but located in different taxing jurisdictions can have meaningfully different effective rates. The Travis Central Appraisal District (TCAD), the Williamson Central Appraisal District (WCAD), and the Hays Central Appraisal District (HCAD) each determine the assessed value of your property, and then each taxing unit applies its rate to that value.

Travis County Property Tax Rates in 2026

Travis County’s FY 2026 county-level rate is $0.3758 per $100 of assessed value. For most homeowners in the City of Austin, the combined effective rate including city, county, and Austin ISD runs between 1.8% and 2.2% of assessed value. On a $450,000 assessed value at a 2% rate, that is a $9,000 annual tax bill, or about $750 per month in your escrow payment.

Travis County values trended slightly downward in 2026 appraisals, with single-family homes averaging a 1.8% decline in assessed value per TCAD’s latest cycle. That modest reduction translates to a small reduction in tax bills for most Travis County homeowners, assuming tax rates do not rise to offset it.

Properties near central Austin, particularly in the 78701-78704 zip codes, often carry higher assessed values than suburban counterparts, which means the dollar amount of taxes is higher even at the same percentage rate. The Homestead Exemption ($140,000 removed from your appraised value for school district taxes in 2026) applies regardless of which Travis County jurisdiction you are in, as long as it is your primary residence.

Williamson County Property Tax Rates in 2026

Williamson County’s county-level rate is approximately $0.414 per $100, slightly higher than Travis County’s rate at the county level alone. But the combined effective rate for most Williamson County homeowners, including school districts like Round Rock ISD, Leander ISD, or Georgetown ISD, typically lands between 2.0% and 2.4%.

Williamson County has been one of the fastest-growing areas in the Austin metro, and that growth has added numerous Municipal Utility Districts, particularly in newer developments around Cedar Park, Pflugerville, and parts of Leander. A MUD can add $0.10 to $0.60 per $100 on top of your base rate, sometimes pushing effective rates above 2.4% in newer master-planned communities. When you receive a purchase contract in Williamson County, review the property’s taxing jurisdiction list carefully, because those special district rates are listed separately from the main county and school district rates.

The good news for Williamson County buyers: home prices are generally lower than central Travis County, often offsetting the higher rate in absolute-dollar terms.

Hays County Property Tax Rates in 2026

Hays County’s combined effective rate for most homeowners falls between 1.9% and 2.3%, depending on which city and school district serve your property. Communities like Kyle and Buda, served by Hays CISD, have seen significant growth and have added their own special taxing layers in newer developments.

Dripping Springs, a popular destination for Hill Country lifestyle buyers, sits in Hays County and is served by the Dripping Springs ISD. Effective rates in Dripping Springs tend to run 2.0% to 2.2%, with some outer parcels lower due to limited municipal services. San Marcos, home to Texas State University, has its own city rate layered on top of Hays County and Hays CISD rates.

One practical advantage in Hays County: land values can be lower than Travis and Williamson Counties for similar square footage, particularly as you move south toward San Marcos. That lower assessed value can produce a lower tax bill in absolute dollar terms even when the percentage rate is similar.

How Property Taxes Affect Your Mortgage Qualification

When you apply for a mortgage, your lender includes property taxes in your monthly payment calculation through your escrow account. The property tax estimate directly affects your debt-to-income (DTI) ratio, which is one of the primary underwriting criteria for conventional, FHA, and VA loans.

On a $450,000 purchase with a 2.0% effective rate, property taxes add $750 per month to your payment. At a 2.4% rate, that same home adds $900 per month. That $150 monthly difference can meaningfully affect how much house you can afford. If you are comparing homes in Williamson County’s newer MUD districts versus established Travis County neighborhoods, run the full payment including taxes before deciding which is more affordable.

How to Reduce Your Property Tax Bill

Three tools are available to most Texas homeowners:

  • Homestead Exemption: If the property is your primary residence, you qualify for a homestead exemption that removes $140,000 from your appraised value for school district taxes (as of 2026). File at your county appraisal district by April 30 of the year following your purchase. New buyers can often file immediately after closing.
  • Over-65 and Disability Exemptions: Additional exemptions are available for seniors and disabled homeowners, which can freeze school district taxes and provide further reductions.
  • Formal Protest: If you believe your assessed value exceeds current market value, file a protest with your county appraisal district before the annual deadline. Both TCAD (May 15 for most Travis County owners) and WCAD and HCAD have similar protest windows. You can use recent comparable sales as evidence.

Combining the homestead exemption with a successful protest can reduce a tax bill by a meaningful amount in years when market values have shifted.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Austin-area county has the lowest property taxes?

Travis County’s county-level rate is slightly lower than Williamson County’s, but the full effective rate you pay depends on your specific school district and any special districts layered on your property. In practice, effective rates across the three counties overlap significantly, ranging from roughly 1.8% to 2.4% depending on location. The county alone does not determine your tax burden.

How much do MUD districts add to my property tax bill?

Municipal utility districts (MUDs) in newer Texas developments typically add $0.10 to $0.60 per $100 of assessed value on top of your county and school district rates. On a $400,000 home, a $0.50 MUD rate adds $2,000 per year to your tax bill. MUD rates generally decrease over time as bonds are paid off. Always ask for the full taxing jurisdiction list before making an offer on a new or newer construction home.

Do property taxes affect how much mortgage I can qualify for?

Yes. Lenders include your estimated property tax in your monthly payment via your escrow account, and that total payment is used to calculate your debt-to-income (DTI) ratio. A higher effective tax rate means a higher monthly payment for the same purchase price, which reduces the maximum loan amount you qualify for. On a $450,000 home, a 0.5% difference in effective tax rate shifts your monthly payment by about $188, which is meaningful at today’s income and rate levels.

When do I file my homestead exemption after buying a house in Texas?

As of 2022, Texas law allows homeowners to file for a homestead exemption as soon as they purchase and occupy the property as their primary residence, rather than waiting until January 1 of the following year. The April 30 annual deadline applies for ensuring the exemption takes effect for the current tax year. If you purchased in 2025 and have not yet filed, contact your county appraisal district immediately, since the exemption’s value in 2026 could save you $2,000 to $3,000 or more in school district taxes.

Can I appeal my property tax assessment in any Texas county?

Yes. Every Texas property owner has the right to protest their assessed value with their county appraisal district each year. The process and deadlines are similar across TCAD, WCAD, and HCAD: file before May 15 or 30 days after your notice was mailed, gather comparable sales data, and attend the informal hearing. The filing is free and can be done online at each district’s website.

If you are weighing homes in different Austin metro counties and want to see a full payment breakdown including taxes and insurance for specific properties, schedule a discovery call. We will run the actual numbers so you can compare apples to apples, no obligation.


Ferrando Financial LLC | NMLS# 2403080 | Licensed in Texas. This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute a commitment to lend. Loan approval is subject to credit, income, and property qualification. Tax rates reflect 2026 figures from Travis County, Williamson County, and Hays County taxing authorities and are subject to change. Sources: Travis County Tax Office, Williamson Central Appraisal District, Hays Central Appraisal District, Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts.

Similar Posts